Home / Press-service / News / Daily News
SYMBOL OF INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT
25.03.2025 25.03.2025 135
Metallurgy is one of the key sectors of Uzbekistan's economy, supplying raw materials to strategic industries. A significant step in its development is the construction of the Casting and Rolling Complex (CRC) at Uzmetkombinat JSC. This project will enable the production of over 1 million tons of hot-rolled steel annually, reducing dependence on imports and expanding the country's export potential.
The complex is equipped with advanced technologies from the Italian company Danieli. The installation of the DSP-120 electric arc furnace, continuous casting machine, and rolling mill is nearing completion. A tunnel furnace, a German Hercules grinding machine, and a raw material unloading station are being installed to enhance production efficiency. A new oxygen plant from the Chinese company Avik will ensure a continuous supply of technical oxygen.
The project is expected to bring significant economic benefits, including the creation of 1,250 jobs at the plant and up to 5,000 jobs in related industries. The development of metallurgy will have a positive impact on construction, mechanical engineering, and transportation.
Special attention is given to environmental aspects: modern purification systems reduce emissions, and energy-saving technologies optimize resource consumption.
The launch of the CRC is a strategic step for Uzbekistan. It will strengthen the economy, enhance the competitiveness of the metallurgical industry, and become a symbol of the country’s industrial progress.
0
(0 vote)