Home / Press-service / News / Daily News
A chess tournament was held in honor of the Navruz holiday
19.03.2025 19.03.2025 111
Today, a chess tournament dedicated to the spring holiday, Navruz, was held at the Metallurgists' Palace of Culture among women working at the plant. This intellectual competition was organized by the trade union committee of "Uzmetkombinat" JSC.
Six of the best chess players from the plant participated in the competition. From the very first games, it became clear that the tournament would be intense and exciting, as each stage was a true test of endurance, calculation, and tactical flexibility.
As a result of the intense battles, Mavluda Kenjayeva, an employee of the Executive Office of the plant, emerged as the tournament champion. Her confident play, strategic thinking, and precise combinations earned her a well-deserved first place.
The second place was claimed by Patigul Qurbonova, an employee of the plant’s Power Grids and Substations Division. The third place went to Sevara Yuldosheva from the Product Quality Control and Standards Compliance Service.
At the end of the tournament, the winners and prize-winners were awarded commemorative gifts and diplomas.