A ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION WAS HELD
To foster a zero-tolerance attitude towards corruption among the employees of JSC "Uzmetkombinat," enhance their legal awareness and culture, and ensure the implementation of the "2025 Anti-Corruption Measures Program," the Compliance Service organized a roundtable discussion on March 26 in the Executive Office meeting hall.
The event featured a presentation by Azam Nurutdinov, Deputy Prosecutor of Bekabad City, Tashkent Region. He emphasized that after the adoption of the Law "On Combating Corruption," Uzbekistan has doubled its efforts to prevent corruption in the public sector, expanded international cooperation, and made anti-corruption efforts a priority of state policy. He highlighted that the country has established an effective legal and institutional framework for fighting corruption, with over 70 regulatory documents supporting the reform process.
Anvar Shavkatov, Head of the Corporate Economic Security Department, stressed the importance of timely identification and prevention of corruption risks in the company and its divisions. He noted that eliminating conflicts of interest, improving organizational measures against corruption, and increasing employees' legal literacy are key elements of a successful anti-corruption strategy.
Hamidulla Alimov, Head of the Organizational Department of the Bekabad City Police, explained fraud as a means of unlawfully acquiring another person's property through deception or abuse of trust. He provided statistics on the rise in cyber fraud cases in the first quarter of 2025 (ranging from 2,000 to 3,000 crimes) and emphasized the need to improve financial literacy among the public. He also gave recommendations on protecting against fraudsters posing as bank representatives and gaining access to citizens' personal data.
Bektosh Abduraimov, a leading specialist in the Corporate Economic Security Department, provided detailed insights into measures to prevent the use of the company's products for money laundering and terrorism financing. He reiterated JSC "Uzmetkombinat's" commitment to combating illegal financial schemes and emphasized the importance of complying with all regulatory requirements in this area.